PRIVACY POLICY

INFORMATION ON THE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

pursuant to Article 13 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679

for users surfing the website www.maxtrino.com

 

This information is intended for all those who visit the website www.maxtrino.com, in relation to the management of personal data. The above in accordance with the provisions of EU Regulation 2016/679, hereinafter Regulation or GDPR, of the European Parliament and of the Council concerning the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data, as well as the free circulation of such data.

 This page, beyond describing how the site is managed, pursuant to art. 13 of the aforementioned “Regulation”, has the purpose of informing users who connect to the aforementioned site about the processing of personal data and the relative guarantees recognized by law. This information does not concern other sites, pages or online external services that can be reached indirectlty via hypertext links published on the site. Any detailed information may be available for individual services.

 

Data Controller

The Data Controller is Maxtrino S.p.a., in the person of its legal representative, with registered office in Cagliari in Via Roma n ° 149 Tel. +39 070 6848434, e-mail amministrazione@maxtrino.com

 

Type and nature of the data processed

Navigation data

Access to the website www.maxtrino.com involves the recording of data used for the sole purpose of ensuring its proper functioning.

 The collected data includes the IP addresses and / or domain names of the computers used by users who connect to the site, the URI (Uniform Resource Identifier) ​​addresses of the requested resources, the time of the request, the method used in submit the request to the server, the size of the file obtained in response, the numerical code indicating the status of the response given by the server (successful, error, etc.) and other parameters relating to the operating system and the user’s computer environment.

 These data are not collected for the purpose of associating them with identified subjects, however by their nature they could allow users to be identified through processing and association with data held by third parties, especially when it is necessary to ascertain responsibility in the event of hypothetical computer crimes against the site.

Data provided voluntarily by the user

When the user intends to contact Maxtrino it is necessary that she / he provides some personal data through the free and optional communication of her / his data (personal data and his e-mail address and telephone number etc.) by filling in the forms in the “contacts” section.

 In this case, the acquired data will be processed exclusively to respond to user requests, for example, on the use of a service, on the request for a quote or a commercial contact, on problems connecting to the site, on navigation problems on the site, or on problems accessing the site’s services.

 In order to gain a better understanding of  the context of a specific query, users can be contacted by e-mail, by telephone or through other communication systems by an operator appointed by Maxtrino.

 The optional, explicit and voluntary trasmission of personal data by the user by filling in the appropriate forms involves the subsequent acquisition of the sender’s address, necessary to respond to requests, as well as any other personal data included in the communication.

Purpose of processing and legal bases          

Your Personal Data, in addition to the purposes connected, instrumental and necessary for the provision of the service, are processed for the following purpose:

– Statistic analysis

Collection of data and information in anonymous and aggregate form, in order to verify the use of the site and its correct functioning.

– Security

Collection of data and information in order to protect the security of the site (for example antispam, firewall, antivirus, etc.), and in order to prevent any fraud, abuse or illicit use. This data, collected automatically, may also include personal data, such as the IP address.

– Commercial communications

Sending (also in response to requests made through the “contact” form) of information communications on the services offered, and commercial communications (subject to express consent).

 The legal basis for the processing of personal data is constituted by the legitimate interest of the owner for statistical and security purposes, and by consent for the purposes related to the processing carried out through cookies and commercial communications.

 

Processing methods

The processing of personal data is carried out, with electronic and paper methods, by means of the operations of collection, registration, organization, conservation, consultation, processing, modification, selection, extraction, comparison, use, interconnection, blocking, communication, cancellation and destruction. some data.

 The personal data processed are protected through the use of adequate security, organizational, technical and physical measures to protect the information from alteration, destruction, loss, theft or improper or illegitimate use.

 

Data Retention     

Personal data will be kept for the time necessary to fulfill the purposes of the aforementioned processing and, in any case, no later than the terms in which the owner is subject to conservation obligations established by law or regulation.

 The navigation data does not persist for more than 7 days (except for any need to ascertain crimes by the judicial authorities).

 

Provision of data

Apart from what is specified for navigation data, the provision of data is not mandatory: you can deny consent, or revoke consent already provided at any time (via the menu at the bottom of the page or the browser settings for cookies, or through the Contact form). However, denying consent may make it impossible to provide some services, to receive information on the products and services offered by Maxtrino, and the browsing experience on the site could be compromised.

 

Recipients or categories of recipients of personal data

The recipients of the data collected following consultation of the site listed above are the following persons designated pursuant to Article 28 of the Regulation:

  • Maxtrino S.p.A.

The personal data collected are also processed by employees and supervisors of Maxtrino S.p.A., and / or designated and authorized system administrators to whom specific instructions have been provided. Authorized persons have different levels of access, depending on the specific duties.

Data transfer

Some of the data collected may be transmitted to services located outside the European Union, including Google, Facebook and Twitter, through social plugins and the Google Analytics service. The transfer is authorized on the basis of the adequacy decision called “Privacy Shield”. More information can be found on the dedicated page of the Privacy Guarantor (https://www.garanteprivacy.it/web/guest/home/docweb/-/docweb-display/docweb/5306161) and on the website www.privacyshield.gov.

 

Rights of the interested party

As an interested party (i.e. the natural person-user to whom the personal data is read) you can exercise at any time all the rights recognized by articles. 15-22 of Regulation (EU) 2016/679, in particular:

  • request access to your personal data and information relating to them, the correction of inaccurate data or the integration of incomplete ones, the deletion of personal data concerning (upon the occurrence of one of the conditions indicated in art.17, paragraph 1 of the GDPR and in compliance with the exceptions provided for in paragraph 3 of the same article, for example if your data are processed unlawfully), the regulation of the processing of your personal data (in the event of a hypothesis indicated in Article 18, paragraph 1 of the GDPR, for example your data are unlawfully processed);

  • ask, if the legal basis of the processing is the contract or the consent, and the same is automated, to the portability of personal data, or can request and obtain your personal data in a structured and readable format by automatic device and can provide such data to another data controller, even in an automated manner, where technically possible;

  • oppose the processing of personal data at any time in the event of particular situations concerning;

  • withdraw consent at any time, if the processing is based on your consent for one or more specific purposes and concerns common personal data (for example date and place of birth or place of residence), or particular categories of data (for example data that reveal your racial origin, your political views, your religious beliefs, health or sex life).

The processing carried out before the revocation remains however lawful;

  • propose a complaint to a supervisory authority (Authority for the protection of personal data – garanteprivacy.it).

To exercise the rights it may be necessary to provide the documentation suitable for identifying you (for example a copy of an identity document), in order to certify the legitimacy of the request. The deadline for replying is one month, which can be extended for another two months in special cases.

 

Automated decision making, including profiling

Your personal data will not be subject to any automated decision-making process, including profiling